Mich

Свои люди
  • Content Count

    2205
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    45

Mich last won the day on January 10

Mich had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

130 Очень хороший

1 Follower

About Mich

  • Rank
    Авторитет

Информация

  • Пол
    Мужчина
  • Город
    Мельбурн, Австралия

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. 5 важных изменений в законах (взято отсюда ): 1. Longer processing times for partner visas Because the Family Violence Bill passed in the Senate last November, partner visa sponsorships need to be approved first before applications are lodged. This means that potential offshore applicants and sponsors will have to pass through a stringent process to assess their character and history. This will then prolong the process of obtaining a partner visa. Время ожидания для получения визы партнера увеличивается, т.к. тщательнее будут исследовать, насколько хорош будет новый человек для Австралии. 2. An introduction of a new temporary sponsored parent visa This year, Australian citizens and permanent residents will be able to bring their parents from overseas to Australia. Only 15,000 visas will be granted each year. Once approved, these parent visas will be valid for three or five years, costing $5,000 and $10,000 respectively. The said visas are renewable, but only up to a maximum of 10 years when combined. Появляется новая временная спонсорская виза для родителей. 15000 виз в год, визы на 3 года стоят $5,000 AUD, на 5 лет - $10,000 AUD. Можно продлевать визу, но до срока в 10 лет. Страховка и все расходы в Австралии - за счет приглашающих. 3. An increase in show money for foreign students to more than $20,000 This year, students have to be able to provide evidence of funds of around $20,290. Bringing in a partner is an additional $7,100 and an additional $3,040 needs to be provided for each child. Студентам нужно будет показывать наличие финансов на сумму $20,290 AUD, за супруга дополнительно $7,100, за каждого ребенка $3,040. 4. Matching ATO tax records to salaries of employer-sponsored migrants This year, the Department of Home Affairs will be cracking down on companies underpaying employer-sponsored migrants. In partnership with the ATO, the department will be gathering the tax file numbers of those who currently hold a 457/482 TSS visa in order to match them with current tax records to make sure that the said migrants are being paid the right amount based on their nominated salary. Обещают тщательнее следить за тем, чтоб приехавшим по временным спонсорским визам 457/482 работодатели выплачивали все полагающиеся деньги. 5. South Australia visa for start-up entrepreneurs The state is set to pilot a new visa for start-up entrepreneurs which isn’t as difficult to obtain as a Business and Innovation visa. The said visa doesn’t require a $200,000 funding arrangement and only a 5 average band score on the IELTS. Applicants are required to provide the state with an original idea and business plan in order to obtain this visa. Новая виза для предпринимателей в Южной Австралии. Не нужно вкладывать $200,000, и английский достаточно на уровне IELTS 5 средний. Необходимо предоставить штату оригинальную идею и бизнес план по ее внедрению. Кроме того проскочила следующая информация: Immigration took centre stage in Australia’s political discourse for the better part of 2017 with much discussion around Australia’s annual permanent intake and the question of how to deal with growing overcrowding in Melbourne and Sydney. A proposal was put forward to send migrants to regional and rural Australia for a set number of years before granting them permanent residency at a time when many regions are crying out for more migrants. The Federal Government also signed two special agreements, Designated Area Migration Agreements with the Northern Territory and the Great Southern Coast of Victoria, offering a pathway to permanent residency to semi-skilled migrants with limited English. Immigration Minister David Coleman said agreements could be signed with more regions to address the labour needs of these areas – something he said was his priority right after he took charge of his portfolio last year. The Designated Area Migration Agreements that will lower the skills, language and income requirements and let semi-skilled migrant workers access a pathway to permanent migration comes in the wake of a vociferous demand for a standalone agriculture visa to meet a growing demand for farm workers. For more information click here. Т.е. новая программа DAMA, уже работающая в Северной Территории, будет еще и для южных районов Виктории, а возможно и для региональных областей других штатов (взято здесь ).
  2. А есть какие-то причины почему не указывать? Здесь ведь есть люди с самыми разными фамилиями. вот у нас на работе Schemioneck и Sulzberger. У вас ведь свидетельство о рождении, об образовании, о браке... будут на старую фамилию.
  3. Я бы посоветовал не заниматься этим сейчас, а сменить фамилию уже в Австралии. Это можно сделать довольно легко: Anyone wishing to change names in Australia must lodge a legal name change application with Births, Deaths and Marriages. Once approved you receive a legal name change certificate. Но учтите, что где бы вы ни поменяли фамилию, старую все равно придется указывать во многих анкетах, где есть пункт "Are you known by any other names or aliases", или похожий.
  4. А просто справка с банка о наличии денег на счету в течение определенного времени не годится? Может есть смысл списаться с университетом и уточнить?
  5. Насчет покрытия - точно, цитата с того же сайта: This scholarship covers tuition fees and health cover for International students undertaking a PhD or MPhil. А вот насчет оплачиваемой стажировки... выпускник-то может получить рабочую визу и найти себе работу, не то что стажировку.
  6. Сумма стипендии $22,500 AUD в год (данные взяты отсюда ), вот и считайте, какую часть расходов она покроет.
  7. Отрадно слышать, что "в бочке дегтя появилась ложка меда"☺️. Надо будет при случае проверить, а то до сих пор озноб как вспомню гостившего знакомого и его часто проявляющееся чувство озлобленности на весь белый свет.
  8. Что, и в магазине продавщица не грубит? И в больнице/поликлинике со вниманием относятся? И взяток не надо, чтоб получить очередную подпись на очередной бумажке?
  9. Шанс есть. Вот насколько он реальный...? Вот требования к курсу Doctor of Clinical Dentistry (ME-DCD) - University of Melbourne (там "внутри" есть специализация Orthodontics) взято отсюда: Entry requirements 1. In order to be considered for entry, applicants must have completed: An undergraduate degree in Dentistry or equivalent degree that qualifies the applicant to register and practice as a Dentist (in their country of origin or residence); and Minimum two years of documented relevant clinical work experience (including nomination of three referees) and demonstrated proof of registration; and Personal statement detailing desire to undertake the program; and One or more of a test, interview, workshop, or presentation, for the stream to which entry is sought. Пока всё неплохо, но вот дальше... Meeting these requirements does not guarantee selection. 2. In ranking applications, the Selection Committee will consider: Prior academic performance, including additional education or prizes; and Professional experience, including additional education or prizes ; and The personal statement; and One or more of a test, interview, workshop, or presentation, for the stream to which entry is sought; and The referee reports. 3. The Selection Committee may seek further information to clarify any aspect of an application in accordance with the Academic Board rules on the use of selection instruments. 4. Applicants are required to satisfy the university’s English language requirements for postgraduate courses. For those applicants seeking to meet these requirements by one of the standard tests approved by the Academic Board, performance band 7 is required. В общем, если есть диплом дантиста плюс 2 года работы по этой специальности, 3 референта, могущие подтвердить вашу исключительность, ну и конечно соответствующие отметки за IELTS - то можно попробовать подать документы. при этом очень желательно иметь хорошие оценки, какие-то призы или сертификаты. Ну и солидную сумму денег, поскольку учиться на такую специальность иностранному студенту ой как недешево: $45,000 - $48,000 в год, да на 3 года...
  10. Зимы? Вы, наверное, имели в виду - лета? Что до визы, то наверное можно самому просить, если получили Degree и специальность не в списке требуемых. А вот срок как считают...
  11. Спасибо, Евгений Матвеевич, с такой точки зрения, действительно, всё логично.
  12. До недавнего времени по этой визе после обучения очно в Австралиском вузе в течение 2-х лет можно было получить возможность работать в течение 18 месяцев. Не уверен, с какого именно времени, но теперь есть 2 варианта этой визы: Graduate Work Stream - This visa is for international students who have recently graduated with skills and qualifications that Australia needs. It lets you live, study and work in Australia temporarily (You need a recent diploma, trade qualification or degree in a CRICOS-registered course). Stay - 18 months. Cost - from $1535AUD. Processing time: 75% of applications - 86 days, 90% of applications - 5 months Post-Study Work Stream - This visa is for international students who have recently graduated with a degree from an Australian institution. It lets you live, work and study in Australia, temporarily. (You need a recent degree a CRICOS-registered course) Stay - Between 2 and 4 years, depending on your qualification. Cost - from $1535AUD. Processing time: 75% of applications - 64 days, 90% of applications - 72 days Налицо разница между вариантами: Graduate дается после получения образования (в том числе и "среднего технического") в нужной Австралии сфере, срок действия меньше, срок обработки документов больше; Post-Study дается только после получения degree (Bachelor, Masters, Doctor), не зависит от востребованности Австралией данной квалификации, срок пребывания больше, а срок обработки документов меньше. С моей точки зрения тут какая-то логическая несообразность: казалось бы, если Австралии данная квалификация нужна, то и срок работы должен быть больше, и обрабатывать документы нужно быстрее. Здесь же всё наоборот. И об этой Post-Study практически нигде нет подробностей. Евгений Матвеевич, может вы проясните ситуацию?
  13. Есть скоростное оформление загранпаспорта - с доплатой, конечно - это что, тоже взятка?
  14. Трудно сказать, кому как. Вот на сайте говорится (но это личное мнение блоггера): Так что же выбрать? Не устали от компьютера, можете быстро печатать — TOEFL. Положительно относитесь к тому, что придётся сочетать навыки — TOEFL. Не хотите так напрягаться, любите бумагу, ручки и карандаши — IELTS. Хотите поговорить с компьютером — TOEFL. Желаете пообщаться с экзаменатором и записаться на магнитофон — IELTS. Хотите увидеть описание результата по каждой части теста — TOEFL. Страшно смотреть на описание результата, нужны только баллы — IELTS.